Home

 

.........................................

 

About Us

 

.........................................

 

Forest in Jharkhand

 

.........................................

 

Why Jhamfcofed

 

.........................................

 

Resources

 

.........................................

 

Target

 

.........................................

 

Tenders & Notices

 

.........................................

 

Announcements

 

.........................................

 

RESOURCES:::

 
SAL SEED
 
Name of the Commodity : SAL (Seed and Resin)

Botanical Name : Shorea Robusta Gaertn.f.
Family : Dipterocarpaecae
Synonyms

English-Sal; Hindi & Beng- Sal, sakhu, shal; Mar. & Guj.-Ral,rala(resin); Tel.-Gugal,Guggilamu(resin); Tam.-Kungiliyam(resin); Kan.-Kabba(resin); Mal.-Mara-maram(resin); Oriya-Sal, sagua, salwa, sekwa; Punjab & Harayan- Sal, seral(resin); Lepcha-Taksal-kung; Assam-Sal, Diengblei, Hal-orang, Bolsal;

 
Description

A large sub-deciduous, free. Bark reddish brown. Fruits 10-15 mm long and 10 mm in diameter ovoid, reddish to pale brownish green in colour, one seeded with five wing like persistent sepals. Seed ovoid with unequal cotyledoms.

 
Parts Used

Sal Seed, Oil, DOC, Resin

 
Potential

The estimated potential availability of Sal Seed in India is 15 lakh tonnes. The potential of Sal Fat availability is around 1.80 lakh tonnes. However, only 6,000 to 9000 tons of Sal fat is being produced annually in India.

 
Uses of Oil

The oil is greenish white to whitish in colour. The oil is used locally for cooking and lighting and is said to be employed for adulterating ghee. It is suitable for soap making after blending with other softer oils. It is also suitable as a substitute for coco butter in the manufacture of chocolates.

 
Sal Oil Cake

It contains 10-12 per cent protein and about 50 per cent starch and can be used as cattle and poultry feed. Starch could be isolated from Sal Meal and used in various industries. Sal meal also contains 14% tannin consequently not more than 3% for chicks and 10% for laying hens and cattle is used in compound feeds. The detanning of Sal meal will provide tannins for leather industry which are presently imported as well as deoiled sal meal can be incorporated in cattle and poultry feed in large proportions.

 
Sal Resin

On tapping, the sal tree yields an oleoresin known as SAL DAMMAR Or BENGAL DAMMAR(Lal-dhuna, ral, dhup, guggal).

Large quantities of sal resin are produced in India and it forms one of the important resins of commerce. Sal demur is widely used as incense specially as an ingredient of Samagri which is burnt in religious ceremonies and cremation rites it emits copious white fumes. It is also used inferior quality paints and varnishes for caulking boats. It is also used for hardling softer waxes for use in the manufacture of shoe polishes, carbon paper, typewriter ribbon, plastering medium for walls and roofs and as a cementing material for plywood asbestors sheats etc.

The resin is used in indigenous system of medicine as an astringent and detergent and is given is diarrhea and dicentry.

 
Sal Resin Oil
(i) Sal Resin Oil on dry distillation yields

Oan essential oil, known as Chua oil. The oil is light brownish yellow in colour and has an agreeable incense-like odour.

Chaua oil is used as a fixative in heavy perfumes and for flavouring and chewing and smoking tabacco. It is used in medicine as an antiseptic for skin diseases and for ear troubles.
.

 
 

Powered by : COMPUTER Ed.